F.A.Q.

It varies depending on your case, the existence and travel documents and the destination country:

For single people or couples, it takes from two weeks or so up to one month (on average, about 2-3 weeks). For families it make take a bit more, regarding the status of children (on average, about one month); additional checks have to be made where children are included.